QUESTION

My DMV record prevents me from getting a job, can I appeal it?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Twice now, I've been offered a job contingent on passing a background check. My DMV record shows multiple suspended license convictions, as well as driving without insurance. It shows that I am on probation for these issues. I've lost two jobs because the employers say this is unacceptable. I had a DUI almost 3 years ago but I paid the fines, took the classes, etc. The DMV didn't mail notices of suspension to the correct address and/or did not give me enough time to respond to the notices, but I cleared up the infractions as soon as I became aware of them. How do I get my DMV record cleared or modified? Can I appeal my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not much you can do about your driving record, but you can expunge your criminal conviction(s) so long as you have successfully completed all probation and have nothing criminal pending. Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters