QUESTION

My DUI case has been continued for two years because of decision to go to trial, what is the time limit for the court?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You have the right to a speedy trial, but if you are out on bond and the delay is due to your attorney's request for continuances or trial court congestion, then there is typically not much that can be done about it from a speedy trial standpoint.  You need to direct this question to your attorney.  If you feel that your attorney has been the reason for the delay, you are always free to hire different counsel.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters