QUESTION

my ex almost killed me took a plea for 2 yrs probation, now wants reduce of sentence can I write the Judge and tell him what this has done to me?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
Will it matter if I write a letter to the judge telling him what I have endured since my attack? Will that make a difference I would like to go to this hearing but I can't be in the same room with this man he almost killed me and I would faint if I ever saw him again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
 Yes, you can send a letter to the judge and tell him how you feel. He will give it to the DA and the defense attorney. Most states call them victim impact statements. Alot of times, courts have victim right people in the courtroom. You should investigate if there is such a person.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 5:59 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters