QUESTION

My ex husband died a few year ago. He had an account with Bank of America. We were living in Ireland when he died 6 years ago without a will.

Asked on Jan 10th, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My attorney here has been corresponding with the Bank of America trying to close his accounts for the past 3 years. 6 months ago she was told that the money was taken out and is not there anymore. Me and his new partner had obtained personal representation for the 6 children who was agreed would be the sole benificiateries of the estate. My lawyer has send letters of administration and death certificates with no reply from the Bank. How could they give away money to someone not authorized to take it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to put eveerything in writing to the bank. You must be detailed and specific. You must have a 'paper trail' which is perfect. Ed dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Jan 29th, 2019 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters