QUESTION

My ex is in jail for 1 probation violation and he is to serve 90 days flat on a cvr will he do the full 90 days or credit on good behavior?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That is up to the judge and the sheriff.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
If you get a sentence of 90 days you will serve 60 days as you get 1/3 off for good behavior.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
He will be eligible for good time credits and any thing else that could get his sentence reduced such as being a trustee or released for jail overcrowding. The only thing that could prevent this if the judge sentenced him to no early release.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Assuming he is in California, he should get good time credits.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Covington, LA at Law Office of Ernest J. Bauer Jr.
Update Your Profile
For a technical violation, he will do the 90 days.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters