QUESTION

My ex put a PFA on me and has our car that is in both our names, how do I get the car?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can I still get my car? I am the primary loan holder she is the co signer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If it involved contact with her, probably not. Since both of you are on the title, it is both of yours. It would be really difficult to take it from her driveway or whatever without her knowing it. If you can, it may still be considered "contact" under the PFA statute. It is as risk to take the car back.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2015 at 3:47 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters