QUESTION

My ex-boyfriend stole 3 pairs of my new expensive shoes and my watch, what are my options?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They were all gifts he gave me. I have pictures of all the items.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You could try involving the police but they may view it as a domestic squabble. You could try filing criminal charges at the local District Justice office on the date the DA is there. If that doesn't work, file a civil complaint at the local District Justice office.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:00 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters