QUESTION

my father said i and my boyfriend stole guns and reported it stolen. however it was a gift. what do I do now

Asked on Sep 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My father reported there were guns stolen from his home after he threw me out of his home. After doing this we have gone to the police and gave them our side of the story. What do I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Here is my advice, and I'm sorry that I can't be more detailed: consult with a lawyer.  Sounds like no charges have been filed yet.  And possibly, no charges will be filed.  Nonetheless, you will want to have someone to advise you if and when such charges are filed. I cannot be more specific on your point for a number of reasons.  Every criminal case is too fact intensive to discuss in a message post.  Consult with counsel. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters