QUESTION

My father said i stole money out of his backpack.

Asked on May 08th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my father asked me to grab a backpack he was in jail and he said he had money in it Well when i grab the backpack there was no money. He said i stole it and called the cops on me. Now i have to go to the police station to give them my side of the story. Should i bring a Lawyer with me to the police station. Can I really be charged when there was no money in the backpack?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
You can absolutely be charged, and realistically speaking to the police can help them charge you.  I generally recommend against speaking to the police unless you have counsel present.  Even a denial if done improperly can boost the case for the prosecution.  I am surprised the police are actually investigating something like this but they may have their reasons.  Essentially this case is going to boil down to he said you said.  It's a tough case for the prosecution under the best of circumstances be careful not to inadvertantly make it an easier case by giving them a statement that they can use against you.  Your best bet is to sit down with local counsel and go through everything.  Let them talk to the police for you or if an interview is a must let them be present with you when you make your statement.  
Answered on May 14th, 2018 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters