QUESTION

My fiancé has 2’life sentence for bank robbery is it possible he can get his sentence reduce he’s done 20 yrs

Asked on Jul 27th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He went to trial and was convicted in 1998 for five bank robberies he they gave him 30 yrs for three of them and life on two of them but when you look through his trial none of the physical evidence match like fingerprints they retrieved from the bank the firearm and bicycle that was use we really trying to see if it’s possible he might can get a second chance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If in Florida or federal, he will never be released.   It has been 20 years. The law has time limits. If you feel strongly about it then directly consult with a lawyer to determine if anything can be done.   A consultation and complete review fee is little to pay in light of the life sentence.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2018 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters