QUESTION

My fiancé was arrested on a warrant that had been lifted 4 times while out of state. Is that legal? Any thing we can do about this?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
He was sentenced to work release in Jan 2003. Left work release in July 2005. Moved to Texas. Was arrested and sent to Prison. They contacted Indiana about the warrant on four different occasions. The warrant was lifted as IN said they didn't want him. He was released from prison. Has stayed out of trouble and kept a job for over a year. Was arrested again about two months ago and once again released because Indiana didn't want him. He moved back to Indiana for a job about three weeks ago. Was pulled over and arrested once again for this same warrant. This time the judge decided to keep him. He was immediately sentenced to 6 years do 3.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
More than likely the warrant was never lifted.  Indiana just did not want to extradite him so the arresting state released him.  He should have taken care of the warrant and the underlying issues the first time he was released.   The question now is if the judge was correct in the sentence.  You can get all the info together and speak with an attorney.  
Answered on Oct 27th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters