QUESTION

My fiancé was picked up on a violation of probation. He plead out in court for a 15 day sentence. He is serving 11 of those days..

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The captain of the jail says he has 75 days from last year that he did not serve time on, but when contacting his probation officer and the county clerk they show no record of him owing time. He actually served this time already.. he served 45 days and got good days for it. The jails computers are not showing that he served this time and I have told them he has so has he. But they are still not giving him the release date that he is supposed to have its 45 days out instead of the evleven and we are on Day 9 of his time he is supposed to serve.. how can I get this straightened out in the right amount of time and if I don't what can I do about it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to hire an attorney to look into this and correct it.
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters