QUESTION

My fiance is on Megans Law since 2003, for csl. We are trying to petition to have him removed from the Megans law. How can we do this?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In 2013 my fiance had a violation due to an address issue and was told by a former parole officer this would not affect the 15 yr timeframe for the csl. We will be married soon and want to live a normal life. We have also recently completed a living with family assessment and are awaiting for parole to comply with the counselors request for information to determine the result. Can you help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have just completed two similar cases with good results. Please call to discuss. There is no charge. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters