QUESTION

My Fiance was charged with Probation Violation. He blew a 0.4, Would he be able to get out on an ROR bond.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
He is on probation for forgery. HIs probation officer put him under watch for alcohol because of the call she got from the mother of his children. HRU came over to our house and made him blow.he blew under the legal limit. but he's not supposed to be drinking at all. this violated his probation. he has a court date may 29th. what are his chances of going to prison. or could there be any way to get out of this. he has already been to the halfway house, had treatment. i told him to ask if he could be put on house arrest or an ankle braclet alcohol monitor. can someone give me some kind of advice on this situation please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately no one can answer this question online.  Your fiance needs to contact a local attorney and seek this advice.  There are too many factors that go into whether a probation revocation will result in going to prison.  However, if he has already been to the halfway house and had treatment, the odds are increased that he would go to prison.  However, he could be found in contempt and serve a jail sentence and return to probation.  
Answered on May 18th, 2014 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters