QUESTION

My former boss made an agreement to not involve the cops if I paid the money back and gave everything back. Can I still be arrested?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was working at a boutique and stole physical items and $600. I have given everything back and paid the money back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  The government, which would be prosecuting you, made no agreement not to.  However, depending on the circumstances (i.e. the amount of money involved, your record, etc.) and the fact that you paid the money back, there's a good chance that teh government won't want to prosecute, or if it does and you are convicted (difficult if your employer keeps his word and doesn't cooperate), may get a minimal sentence.  If your bosskeeps his/her word, the government may never hear about it.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2021 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters