QUESTION

My Former Employer has taken my Ipad which I bought from them and I have the Bill of Sale Sign and Dated. What do I need to do?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
I bought and Ipad from my Former Employer on Sept. 11 2013 with I have an Bill of Sale sign and dated and I Quite working for them Nov. 2013 and. it was a week later Police came to my house saying that I stole the Ipad and they wanted in back. I showed the police the Bill of Sale and they said to hold on to it. I held on to it and now police is asking for me to give them my passcode for my ipad and I am told that my Former Employers is trying to have charges brought on me stealing. I feel like that they are trying to get back at me from Reporting them to CPS CSA for child safety reason because there child was my former Client and the Child highly unstable and broke my leg due to his outburst when I was working for them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Don't call me but call a VA criminal defense attorney. They have illegally taken your i pad and are now trying to illegally search it. Do not give em the code. Get a lawyer immediatley. I think he can file a motion right away to get the computer back. If the company wants to search the computer, they need a warrant, at least in my state. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters