QUESTION

My friend accused of "self plagiarism" at large public university. Teacher said they could reference old assignments for this paper.

Asked on Mar 25th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He redid paper and passed course but Department wants to take disciplinary action anyway. Have strung this out over 6 months with harassment, threats, hearings, and still no resolution. He is having anxiety and affecting current studies. Treating him like criminal. He is a minority and is being singled out when others also self referenced. Making mountain out of molehill, he is living in fear of college expulsion and permanent mark on record. What type of law is this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It's not criminal law, that's certain. Public universities must comply with disciplinary regulations and must afford due process, so I would engage an attorney who speciailizes in college disciplinary matters. It's not appropriate for me to recommend a specific attorney, but there are those who do that type of work.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2021 at 5:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters