QUESTION

My friend got an MIP and gave my information. What can I do?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My friend got a minor in possession charge in North Carolina and gave the cop my first name and date of birth and everything else is random. The cop didnt ask for an identification card.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds as if the police don't have enough information to implicate you. There isn't anything that you need to do at this point in time.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Nothing unless they issue a warrant for your arrest.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound like much of a friend. With your name and date of birth, the charges could be filed against you unless you clear it up.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Just be ready if they contact you. Likely they will not.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters