QUESTION

My friend has a marijuana charge (under 50grams) and a reckless driving ticket. He is on SSI gov assistance, will the judge still fine him?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He is on SSI (supplemental security income) for a mental disability and lives in government housing for people with mental illness. Typically a judge can give heavy financial penalties for charges like these. In these cases do the judges suspend any fines? Or can they fine a person in this situation the same as any other person.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The judge and prosecutor will work with you and your friend if you document the medical disability and lack of funding. Ed Dimon, Esq. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters