QUESTION

My friend is in jail and he don't have money to pay now a lawyer he kill somebody on self defense. How can you help me?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your friend does not have money to hire an attorney, or family or friends to help him out with that, he'll have to ask the court to appoint him an attorney. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters