QUESTION

My friend just got a DUI at 16. Will it get taken off his record once he turns 18? What will happen? Will he be fined?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
This is for California.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If he loses the Administrative action at the DMV it will sit on his driving record, just like a DUI, for 10 years AND can be used as a prior conviction for purposes of any future DUI prosecutions at the DMV. If he is prosecuted in the juvenile system he will have an adjudication which cannot be used against him in a future DUI prosecution. This may not be directly applicable to his situation, he should contact a DUI attorney to discuss the facts of his case and possible outcomes.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse
This will stay on his record for 10 years. He will probably get similar punishment to an adult, although it is not possible to require he do jail time.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters