QUESTION

My friend was charged with criminal homicide his case was dismissed and expunged from his record a month later. Can his case be reopened?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My friend was charged with criminal homicide his case was dismissed and expunged from his record a month later. Can his case be reopened and he be charged with 1st degree attempted murder for the same case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

IF it was dismissed before it went to trial, then it can be reopened.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2019 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters