QUESTION

My friends mother was accused of having sex with a minor and the case is still open. I am 16. If my parent have me consent to see her will court be ok

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Sex Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm 16 in Texas. Female. She was accused and the case still going. If my mother have me consent to see her would that be accepted by court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your question is a little confusing. Is this what you mean: 1. you had sex with your Mom's friend; 2. Mom's friend was charged with Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child; 3. the case is still pending; and 4. you want to know if your Mom can give legal consent for the sexual activity with Mom's friend; 5. If so, will your parent's consent make the criminal case go away (be dismissed)? If that is what you meant, the answer is no. At the age of 16, you have not reached the age of legal consent. It's a statutory thing. In other words, the Texas Legislature has determined that the age of legal consent in Texas is 17 years of age. So, if an adult has sex with a person under the age of 17, consent is never an issue (with limited exceptions). No one - including your parents - can change that.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters