QUESTION

My gf has court tomorrow for not having insurance and for the cars regestration being suspended.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - Nevada
More details to this question:
Both things r true she did not have insurance at the time but she does have her learners permit. I was next to her. She got insurances the very next day. We need to know if we can make payments on the ticket r get a extension r get it some how reduced to community service cus it's her first ticket. Is there a public lawyer she can talk to there. That can help us. Her court date is 12/16/13 830 am
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
There is no right to counsel in traffic ticket.   Community service is also generally not levied for a failure to have insurance ticket. 
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters