QUESTION

My girl friend got a dui in marion. County and has a felony probation in citrus. County. We have a lawyer i was told. She might get a. 11 29 in citr.

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
Shes never been to anykind of program of. Rehab program.and i have a place ready that will take her and its the first time she has asked for help ..so i guess what in asking what can do to help heri dont want to lose her. Like this ..wgen she wants. Help herself. ..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
The lawyer representing your girlfriend can make an offer to the Assistant State Attorney to see if they will be willing to let her enter a program rather than serve time in jail.  Typically the terms of an agreement for rehab require the Defendant to remain in jail until a bed is available at the rehab program.  Having a program ready with a bed at the time of the plea is the best option so that your girlfriend is not waiting in jail for a bed to become available.  Unfortunately there is no guarantee that the Assistant State Attorney will agree to a rehab program.  If the Assistant State Attorney does not agree the lawyer can also ask the Judge if he/she is willing to accept a plea with the condition of completion of a inpatient rehab program rather than a jail sentence.   
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 6:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters