QUESTION

My girlfriend is being charged with embezzlement ofrom her job they say she stole 700 dollars is it possible she could get probation

Asked on Jul 27th, 2024 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Will she possibly get probation since it's her first offense and no prior criminal history
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If she has no prior convictions, she is unlikely to do much, if any, time. The only way she avoids something on her record is being a cooperating witness on a larger crime. good luck
Answered on Jul 27th, 2024 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters