QUESTION

My girlfriend is incarcerated and has been since 4/1/21. It's her first probation violation, should i hire an attornery?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2021 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
It's her first probation violation, shes already been in jail for 60 days. Total of 70 by her court date on June 9th. the PO wants to send her to NEOCAP for 3-6 months. Even deflected a treatment programs attempt at providing a resolution. I don't know what to do this just seems crazy to me and really harsh it's her first offense, and it's her first probation violation, AND her first time in jail... Like I don't know what to do and I'm limited on funds for an attorney but am willing to pay for one if it will help. It is Trumbull County Court of Common Pleas, and Adult Probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hiring an attorney will typically help.  However, results can never be guaranteed and lawyers are limited by the facts of the case, pertinent law as well as the judge and prosecutors involved.  Is it "worth" the price you will pay?  Probably.  It likely would have helped more when fighting the original charge.  Violations of probation can be difficult to litigate as law enforcement typically has ample evidence to prove their case. Best of luck.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2021 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters