QUESTION

my girlfriend told me in text messages that she was going to commit a crime against another person, the person asked me if i could send the screenshot

Asked on Jan 07th, 2020 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my girlfriend told me in text messages that she was going to commit a crime against another person, the person asked me if i could send the screenshot of the text to them can that be used against my girlfriend in criminal court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It can absolutely be used against her in criminal court, and you and the friend will be called as witnesses. Please advise your girlfriend not to commit the crime. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2020 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters