QUESTION

My girlfriend told police I hit her and she had a bruise that I did not cause.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
This past Thursday my girlfriend and I got into an arguement, and I asked her to leave my home. She would not leave, I told her that I was calling my friend to come get me and picked up the house phone, and began to dial, she took the cradle from the wall and had thrown it at me and I dropped the house phone and went to my neighbors house to put some space between us. After being there for about half an hour I saw that there were police outside of my place and they were taking pictures of her. I walked over to them and they asked if I could write a statement. I had no idea she had called them. I wrote the statement and a few moments later was placed under arrest for cdv 3rd Degree. I asked what I had done and they said that she said I had struck her with an object of some sort. And that she had a bruise on the right side of her face. I did not strike her and she does have a history of self mutilation, can I be convicted even if her injury was self inflicted, she has no proof it was me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
It happens every day. You do not want a CDV conviction on your record. Retain a capable defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2015 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters