QUESTION

My grandma found narcotics in my room in her house and called the cops, can they still issue a warrant for possession?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I lived at my grandma's house and she found narcotics in my room and called the police. They came out and took them but told her they couldn't do anything about it since they were not in my actual possession. Now 3 months later they issued a warrant for possession of narcotics. Do they have the grounds to do that? Is there anyway to fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can defend yourself against the charges, engage an attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2015 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters