QUESTION

My grandson lawyer yelled screamed and cussed me in his office? Can we fire him for his conduct?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My grandson had a pickup order for him. Called his lawyer and ask for him to call back. Waited he never returned call. I called police department found it was issued for failure to appear that day in court. I went to our lawyers office waited for an hour and when he saw me sitting there he started yelling screaming cussing using the F word. Saying he was not going to take the heat for this. I was trying to tell him we had no ideal my grandson had a court date and I had tried to call him to find out what was going on with case as I had some papers faxed to him. He went on to say that he had to deal with to many people. He didn't know who to call and when I told I was the one who hired and paid him and I was the one to deal with. I am my grandson's legal guardian, but he stays with his other grandmother when I am out of town working. His mother(lives in an other state) has been at a couple of hearings and to his office but has no contact with the lawyer other than that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can fire a lawyer for any reason you want. In a criminal case, the judge may not let him offthe case until you hire another lawyer and the new lawyer enters his appearance in court as your new attorney. 
Answered on Nov 24th, 2013 at 6:31 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters