QUESTION

my grilfrend and are baby is on ill probation she wonts to move to ny with me can we do thst

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Felonies - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Your girlfriend will need the permission of the court. Probations may be transferred through the interstate compact. This is a process that involves both the probation department as well as the court system. Please contact an experienced defense attorney to inform you of the process as well as to assist you.    This posting is for informational purposes only and should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com https://www.facebook.com/pages/Lori-G-Levin-Attorney-at-Law/210343479896 @LoriLevin (twitter)
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters