QUESTION

My hearing, for driving a vehicle with an expired registration, was cancelled/rescheduled without notifying me.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
After arriving at the magistrates office, a police officer pulled me aside and said the cop on my case had been in an accident, was hospitalized and could not be there. I began asking why I was not previously notified. The cop got all wound up and said he had not been in the office over the last two days and had just seen the paperwork that day. When I pressed him by asking what that had to do with me, the magistrate walked in on us and intervened. Again, I asked the question. Her response was alot of gobbledegook, but basically came down to:" when this type of thing happens, this is what we do." Any thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Unfortunately your experience has often been my experience.  Many Magisterial District Justices will notify us when there has been a continuance, but sometimes they don't and there is no remedy for the defense other than if the officer does not show the next time it gives you a better argument for dismissal.  When the police request a continuance they normally get it, even if they waited past the point when they should have made the request.  Steve Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net  Become a Fan of Fairlie & Lippy, P.C. on Facebook Follow us on Twitter  
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters