QUESTION

My home was searched by psp. They found guns. Not all were locked up. My wife and kids hunt. I am a felon. Can I be charged with possession

Asked on Jul 08th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can a felon be charged with possessing a firearm if his wife and kids hunt and have firearms in the house
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Can you be charged?  Yes.  Will you be convicted is an entirely different question.  The challenge here is if the guns were not seperately secured you could be inferred to be in possession.  Importantly, there are exceptions.  If PSP searched your home pursuant to a waarrant you need an attorney now.  I would take the warrant to a local defense attorney and have them start working on your potential defenses.  As you probably are aware, felon not to possess statutes have very serious penalties which often result in jail sentences.  Don't wait, get to an attorney ASAP.  
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2020 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters