QUESTION

My husband bought a tv from his brother, the police came looking for him and found the tv here and asked about it an we told them we had no knowledge

Asked on Apr 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Of it being stolen at all. My husband works at a hotel and the tv matched one of the ones that was stolen from there 2 years ago and my husbands brother worked there then also so they think he may have taken it then. Can they charge my husband who had no knowledge at all of any of this ? Also how long can they hold the tv ? They said they r waiting to get serial numbers but its been almost a week. What are my husband rights and what can we do because he has been suspended from his job until the investigation is over please help we also live in Alabama
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In PA, you would have no rights as an employee. He will have to sit back and see if he is cleared of the theft. If he is implicated, the police may want to talk to him for a statement and eventually arrest him. You should talk to a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:35 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters