QUESTION

My husband got transfered to a differenct county in iowa where he had a warrent. well he ran from the halfway house but turned himself in 3 days later

Asked on Dec 29th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband never turned himself in before he called his po while he was on the run and also the sherriffs department to say he was turning himself in. He was on parole of course and he got a serious misdomeanor and then he had a parole revokation of course. Well he is waiting to see a judge to find out his court date and whats going to happen. What are the chances of him going back to prison...What should i expect im hoping for another chance for him in the halfway house because he never caused any problems there besides running...so should i be worried or what should i expect. prison for the rest of his sentece or back to the halfway house.?????
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Your husband needs to contact a local attorney immediately.  If he cannot afford one, an attorney can be appointed to represent him.  He can face going back to prison, so he does need to talk to an attorney who can review his case.  Without a review of the case and discussion with the county attorney, no lawyer should tell you what to expect.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters