QUESTION

my husband had a simple assault on a police officer on June 12 2012 and today june 19 he had court and the police officer ran in my hallway

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Felonies - Illinois
More details to this question:
the police officer ran in my hallway and my husband closed the door on him now there keeping him until july 10 for court again.what will he be charged with.will he get more jail time or probation..he has never had this kind of back round before.the last time had a record it was 12 years ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   It is very difficult to answer your question from the facts that you have written. Your husband may be charged with a range of offenses from assault to battery to aggravated battery to a police officer. You stated that "they are keeping him" so I presume that he is in custody.    Your husband, especially since he has a prior criminal record, needs the benefit of an experienced criminal defense attorney. I suggest that you contact an attorney who can best explain the charges that have been lodged against him and the possible penalties. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters