QUESTION

My Husband had drug court in NJ I am planning to move to Florida. He is already on phase 2 and about to move on to phase 3. Can He transfer it to Fl.

Asked on Jun 08th, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband is in drug court. he has been in it for some time. We live in the state of NJ. He is in phase 2 and about to be moved up to phase 3. I want to move to Florida. Is there any way for him to transfer it to Florida so that he may finish it down there?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Drug Court cannot be transferred to another state. One may accelerate the termination of Drug Court if one is doing extremely well and you get the judge to agree. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 09th, 2019 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters