QUESTION

My husband has a felony firearm charge but there is no evidence he had a gun, what can we do?

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband was in an argument where they stated he had a gun which was never recovered. He is currently incarcerated. He was just released 1/2012 for a 7 yr conviction. The DA has already accepted his felony firearm charge but there is no evidence he had a gun. He also has a court appointed lawyer. What shall we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
Talk to his court appointed lawyer.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters