QUESTION

My husband has been charged with a crime, If he chooses to have a speedy trial. how long does the D.A. have to take it to trial.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Theoretically forever. The Constitution grants the right to a "speedy" trial, but that is a relative term subject to the court docket.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2015 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters