QUESTION

My husband has been in jail for about a month now due to violation of community corrections.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
She violated him because she thinks he had a drinking problem & wanted him to get help. He doesn't drink & never failed a drug test for her so he refused to get help. She wanted him to go to the hope center a week after we had just had a newborn baby that was looking to have surgery here soon. She also is in his ex wife's family now. Is that conflict of interest? Our question is should we hire a lawyer or just go with the appointed lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I advise people to hire an attorney because you usually get what you pay for with a court appointed attorney.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2016 at 12:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters