QUESTION

My husband has been sent to rehab for a 28 day program but his probation is over 14 days before the program is can he leave when probation is over

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Parole and Probation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
It depends.  Probation is extended when there is a violation.  If he is going because of a violation or in order to avoid a violation he shouldnt check himself out.  Importantly, why would he??  The probation officer wouldnt send him to rehab to harass him, he may have a drug problem.  May be he needs rehab.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2017 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters