QUESTION

My husband is appealing conspiracy case and was just sentenced to 15 years in federal prison, does he have any chance for less jail time?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My hysband was aressted one year and a half ago charges with conspiarcy they were then acusing him of being the leader of the organization although as time went by the prosecuter and dea agent found out that he was not a leader. And my husband acepted his role in being involved be not of being the leader and also was of some help to the dea agent he was still given 15 years he would like to know if their is a chance that he can appeal and get less time. He belevies that their was points not taken off that were given to him but at the end not given.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Highly unlikely he can win on appeal. However, he can continue to cooperate and perhaps get a reduction. He needs to discuss this with his lawyer.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters