QUESTION

My husband is being accused of sexual conduct with a minor, what charges could he face?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
The victim claim she has text messages from him, but it does not show up on my phone bill. Is this enough eveidence to convict my husband ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  If your husband is being accused of sexual conduct with a minor this is a strict liability crime, meaning that he could be facing some serious jail time depending on what he has or has not done, as you do not provide much information.  I am a S.C. board certified internal medicine physician and an attorney.  My advice is for your husband to get a lawyer as soon as possible. Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Nov 25th, 2013 at 8:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters