QUESTION

My husband is expecting a medical settlement would that be considered marital property?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Montana
More details to this question:
He is suing for medical recourse, would the settlement payout be considered marital property.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Daniel P. Mitchell
This is a family law question.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the cause of action arose, or the suit was filed, prior to the commencement of marital litigation.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably. But if this is a substantial sum you ought to have counsel advise you.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon a number of factors, but generally no.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, settlements of that nature are considered personal property, not marital property.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
No, it is personal property.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The amount that is for injuries I do not think so. The amount for lost wages probably.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. The settlement will be considered in the divorce as an asset. Consult with an attorney to discuss how this can affect the property settlement.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:55 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Hard to answer! Did the problem(s) that resulted cause YOU any problems? If so, then perhaps you would have a claim. Now, once the money is into the family coffers, then I guess you have a claim. Talk to a divorce attorney, because that is where I see this going.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:53 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
It is a complex question. Most of it will be his if it for pain and suffering. Lost wages are community, disability is even more elusive.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:52 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without details it is impossible to answer your question. I would have to see the terms and purpose of the settlement. His personal pain and suffering might be his, but wage loss is another matter. See an attorney.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:51 AM

Report Abuse
Payment for bodily injuries is personal and not community law property.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, but your divorce judge won't ignore it either. If the injury caused erectile dysfunction, you may be entitled to compensation if the deadlines haven't expired.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters