QUESTION

My husband is in jail for a year, i was wondering since he already plead guilty can he still get a bond to get out sooner?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband went to jail for failure to appear on driving on revolt license he got sentenced with 11-29 in jail an 11-29 on probation when he gets out. He has a job lined up so he can pay off his fines but they ain't going to wait for a year. I was wondering if someone can set him a bond since he been sentenced already?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bonds are for defendants who have not been sentenced. Your husband has been sentenced and is not entitled to a bond. 
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters