QUESTION

My husband is in jail for first time charges with marijuana. How long could he serve jail time for?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband has never been arrested before and this morning he was pulled over for speeding and the peace officer found marijuana on him. My husband has never been in trouble before and had a small amount of marijuana on him. He has a prescription for the marijuana in the state of California but he was arrested in Texas. I would like to know how long he may serve jail time, if any.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It depends on the amoun but likely it is a class b misdemeanor for which he could serve up to 6 months in jail.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You need to call a bail bondsman and get him out of jail, then hire an attorney to fight this. With a good attorney, he will spend no time in jail and keep it off his record.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters