QUESTION

My husband is in jail in one county and the jail let him miss his court, now he has warrant in other county, how do we dismiss or file?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
He is in jail for supposedly breaking probation in one county and has been in jail since 8-30-18. He got a failure to appear in another county on 9-10-18, I have called his court appointed attorney multiple times leaving messages and she has not returned my call. What can I do about this? Can I file anything on my husband's behalf to get this fixed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
His attorney said simply notify the court, with proof, that he was in jail  at the time of the court hearing. If the court appointed attorney will not do so, you can get proof your self and take it to the court.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2018 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters