QUESTION

my husband is n jail on felony charge agg battery wit deadly weapon. the victim has diff stories n now

Asked on Nov 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
she's telling his pd that she doesn't want to ba part of it she doesn't want him to do anymore jail time. she's not going to court to testify . hes leaving town in a few days.the state is trying to give him a year without trial n if he goes to trial he's looking at 21 months min n 15 yrs Max. the witness statements aren't adding up. what should he do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Attorney serving Tampa, FL
Partner at Hackworth Law P.A.
3 Awards
I would strongly recommend him retain a private attorney, if he is unhappy with what is going on with the public defender frankly.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters