QUESTION

My husband is on parole in tn and recieved a rule 12 violation

Asked on Oct 07th, 2017 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband was out on parole in tn. He recieved a rule 12 violation on his parole for domestic assault and false imprisonment. I have tried to have the charges dropped on him because i didnt want the law involved i just wanted to go our separate ways until he calmed down. The state brought the charges on him and when i begged them not to arrest him or take him to jail. Please tell me how much time he is looking at. He was doing so good and got mixed up with the wrong crowd. He wasn't in his right state of mind at all. We have small children together and they are missing their father really bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He could be required to finish the balance of his sentence.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters